The Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Members of the Senate (senators)
The corps of senators consisting of 100 elected and appointed senators constitutes an institutional basis which defines the inherence and efficiency of the upper chamber of parliament. According to the Law «On Elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republics of Uzbekistan» only an Uzbek citizen can be a Senator, if he/she is elected to the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and registered by the Central Election Commission, or appointed by the President of the Republic Uzbekistan. The status of the senator, as well as the deputy of the Lower Chamber of parliament is regulated by the Law «On the Status of the Deputy and Senator of the Oliy Majlis of Republic Uzbekistan».
The senator performs his/her duties according to the Constitution, constitutional laws and other legal acts directly regulating the order of his/her election, status, and the activity of the upper chamber for entire term of the latter.
The senator is given a proper certificate and a breastplate by the Central Election Commission which he keeps for the duration of his term .
Unlike deputies of the Legislative Chamber working on a professional basis, an overwhelming majority of senators (over 80%), followthe principles of operation of the upper chamber and carry out their duties in the Senate itself during plenary sessions of the chamber. At the same time a reservation could be made, that the rest of the time members of the Senate carry out other parliamentary duties (receiving citizens, parliamentary control, participation in political actions, etc.) in combination with their main professional activity.
According to Article 6 of the Constitutional Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan «On the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan «up to a quarter of the total number of senators can work on a regular basis in the Senate to ensure the smooth running of the upper chamber. During their term, senators are not allowed to engage in any other paid activity, unless they are of a scientific or pedagogical nature. Only 16 members of the present convocationwork on a regular basis: the Senate Chairperson, the Deputy Chairperson, 6 committee chairpersons and 8 members of the Senate.
Rights of members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis:
· To elect and be elected to the bodies of the chamber;
· To propose issues for consideration during sessions of the chamber;
· To make proposals and remarks on the agenda and also on the order of consideration and essence of discussed questions;
· To introduce drafts of resolutions and amendments to them;
· To express an opinion on the structure of created bodies and nominees of officials elected, appointed or approved by the chamber;
· To participate in debates, ask the rapporteur and chairperson questions;
· To initiate a parliamentary inquiry;
· To take the floor to substantiate proposals and give explain reasons for voting a certain way;
· To submit a statement, proposals or remarks on the issue discussed at the session to the chairperson presiding over the session of the chamber;
· To give one’s point of view during the session or submit it in writing to the Senate chairperson in case of disagreement with a decision of the
chambers’ corresponding body, which he/she is a member of;
· To propose that a hearing be conducted at the Senate on reports (testimonies) or information of any governmental agency or official
accountable or subordinate to the chamber;
· To propose an investigation on the implementation of laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan as well as resolutions of the chamber;
· To get acquainted with the minutes of sessions of the chamber;
· To draw the attention of the relevant governmental agencies and officials violations of rights and interests of citizens protected by law or
other infringements of the legislation so that they can take the appropriate action.
It is also important to emphasize that a senator is legislatively granted the right to vote on all matters considered at the session of the Senate.
Senatorial immunity. A senator enjoys the right to immunity throughout his term, i.e. he (she) cannot be brought to trial, detained, placed under guard or be subject to an administrative penalty without the consent of the chamber. A senator cannot be arrested, neither can his home, office, luggage, personal and business vehicles be searched, none of the correspondence, or documents can be seized or communication facilities monitored. A senator cannot be held accountable for his (her) statements or opinions expressed in the course of voting in the respective chamber and for other actions taken in connection with the exercise of powers, even after his (her) term has come to an end.
During session the Senate can decide to revoke a senator’s immunity. During the period between sessions – this decision is made by the Senate’s Kengash by application of General Public Prosecutor of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A case of ethics infringement may be considered by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis.
The prescheduled termination of powers of deputies of the Djokarghi Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Kengashes of people’s deputies at a regional, district and city level who are elected as senators, means an end to their senatorial powers as well.
The prescheduled termination of a senator’s activities is also envisaged in the following cases:
· Submission of resignation in writing;
· His (her) election or assignment to a position, which is legislatively incompatible with senatorial powers;
· Entering into effect a guilty verdict against a senator;
· In case a senator is recalled;
· If the court finds him (her) incapacitated or unknowingly absent, or announcement of his (her) death on the basis of the court ruling entered into effect;
· Loss of Uzbek citizenship ;
· In case of his (her) death;
· And, finally, dissolution of the chamber.
The senator recall procedure is regulated by the Law «On recall of Deputy of local Kengashes of people’s deputies, Deputy of the Legislative chamber and member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan» which establishes the legal bases of such a recall in the case of:
a) Infringement of legislation by the senator which can entail criminal, civil, administrative and other responsibilities;
b) Committing acts or offences violating generally accepted norms of behaviour, ethics, discrediting the status of a senator;
c) Systematic failure without good reason to carry out his (her) duties established by law, including a failure to participate in sessions of the Senate, of its bodies, to carry out instructions.