The Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The Senate – an upper chamber of the parliament of Uzbekistan
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis is the upper chamber of the Parliament of Uzbekistan. Being a chamber of territorial representation, the Senate consists of 100 senators (84 of them are elected, and 16 are appointed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan) for a 5 year term.
Administrative building of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its location The Senate is a new and beautiful building in Tashkent’s central «Mustakillik» square (Independence square) in a single four-storied architectural complex. Along with the Senate, 4 other governmental bodies, the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Accounts under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Election Committee, and the Institute for Monitoring of Legislation currently in force are in this complex. A decision to construct the senateSenate building was secured by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan ¹ 48 «On construction of a new administrative building of the Senate (the Upper Chamber) of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan» dated March 19, 2003.
Nearly 30 local and foreign companies and 2000 builders worked together on the construction of the building designed by a group of architects headed by Mr.R.Sharipov.
New construction technologies were used.
Traditional national techniques and finishing agents were used while a group of designers from the Arts Academy of Uzbekistan were charged with the artistic design.
The building itself complements the compositional integrity of the central square and appears dominant amongst the architectural block of buildings and its apt geometrical parameters and its right proportions mean that it fits into the surroundings together with the urban recreation area along the Ankhor canal.
The front of the building deserves comment. It is characterized by a compositional technique of contrasts of white marbled building of the Senate. Designers arranged an entire cascade of fountains, lawns and green coniferous plantings in front of the buildings An architectural planning structure of the building is completed in harmony with functions of main objects located in the square. The main entrance to the Senate building is projected along its central axis from the side of «Mustakillik» square. It is constructed in the form of four-level portals with four columns, which symbolize the strong pillars of justice. Three domes placed above them remind one of the achievements of oriental architecture and represents the country’s ties with its ancient history.
The entrance to the Constitutional Court complex is through the southern wing of the building. It is has front staircases and an architectural portal. There is also an entrance to the main building through the northern wing of the building which is a portal which juts out somewhat.Foyer
In the entrance to the Senate one can see two different wall pictures. There are images of the Sun and a lion. They are crowning the world-wide recognized portal of the Medrese Sherdor in Samarkand. There is a magnificent Semurg (Phoenix), a bird symbolizing the ancient statehood and the triumph of Independence.
The first floor of the Senate building has a red granite finish brought from the Ukraine, the rest of the floor is covered with white granite from Greece and Italy.
The central point of the Senate building is an assembly hall for plenary sessions with 170 seats, arranged in the form of a semicircle with a presidium, above which there is a huge picture depicting our country’s flourishing countryside.
There are three smaller halls for meetings and receptions of foreign delegations in the Senate building of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Being laconic, elements of architectural decor, reprocessed on the basis of traditional experience of Uzbek architecture adds necessary dimension, solemnity and festivity to the building. This complex located in the central «Mustakillik» square transformed into a complete architectural complex and has become a place for both locals and foreign guests to visit.