Senate of Uzbekistan O'zbekcha | Русский | English | Français | Deutsch | Español | العربية | 中文
Meeting with Observer Mission from OSCE ODIHR
The Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan held a meeting with representatives of the Observer Mission of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE ODIHR), headed by Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador Caetano de Zulueta.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Svetlana Artikova emphasized that Uzbekistan during the years of independence has accumulated positive experience of democratic elections that meet international electoral standards. Continuous improvement of electoral legislation aimed at further strengthening of guarantees of electoral rights of citizens, improving the national practice of the organization of elections.
The guests were also acquainted with the activities of the upper house of Parliament.
It was noted that the country has consistently strengthened the mechanisms for the implementation of the constitutional principle of separation of powers into legislative, Executive and judiciary, improving the system of checks and balances, expanding powers and regulatory functions of representative government in the centre and in the field.
Thus, the democratic transformation has greatly increased the role and importance of Parliament in the system of bodies of state power, strengthened its position and capabilities in forming and implementing internal and external policy of the state.
In turn, head of the OSCE ODIHR Caetana de Zulueta, expressing her gratitude for the warm reception in the Senate, said that the upcoming elections are an important event in the socio-political life of the country.