Senate of Uzbekistan O'zbekcha | Русский | English | Français | Deutsch | Español | العربية | 中文
Home » News and Events »
In the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The fifteenth general session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan opened August 28 in Tashkent.
On the eve of the session, the Kengash (Council) of the Senate convened for a meeting and the head of the working group reported on the preparations for the organization of the current general session.
Chairpersons of committees of the Senate reported on meetings of committees held and the readiness of findings on bills and draft decisions on other issues included for the consideration of the fifteenth general session, and exchanged views on the arrangement of its workings.
The Kengash meeting participants noted the urgency of bills included in the agenda of the general session of the Senate, elaborated as part of the realization of the Concept of Intensification of Democratic Reforms and Formation of Civil Society in the Country, and directed at steadfast reforms and the liberalization of all spheres of political and socio-economic life.
One of the important issues at the general session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis is the discussion of the bill on social partnership that envisages the improvement of organizational-normative mechanisms in the interaction of government bodies with nongovernmental nonprofit organizations and other institutions of civil society, creation of a favorable legal platform for the development of social partnership, elevation of the effectiveness of ongoing wide-ranging works aimed at forming a robust civil society, comprehensive accountability of interests of broad segments of the population in the process of elaboration and implementation of programs of socio-economic development and acts of legislation of great social significance.
The Senate general session participants are also expected to consider the draft laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan on market exchanges and exchange activities in a new edition, on commercial secrets, on the introduction of amendments and addenda to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan dedicated to the further regulation of exchange activities, improvement of business environment, reliable protection of rights of entrepreneurs and economic interests of business entities, perfection of electoral legislation and the judicial sphere, protection of the environment and rational use of natural resources.
Prosecutor General is to present a report at the general session on the current state and measures for further reinforcement of public prosecutor’s oversight of the acting legislation aimed at securing human rights and freedoms. So is the Chairman of the Board of the Central Bank about the activities of the Central Bank in the year 2013.
The Kengash meeting participants also discussed other issues pertaining to the powers of the Kengash of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Corresponding decisions of the Kengash of the Senate were adopted on all issues discussed.