Senate of Uzbekistan O'zbekcha | Русский | English | Français | Deutsch | Español | العربية | 中文
Members of the upper house of parliament considered a number of important issues during the Senate’s sixteenth plenary session that continued its work in the city of Tashkent.
The second day of the general session began with senators discussing amnesty in tribute to the twenty-second anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, an initiative introduced to the upper house by President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov in accordance with Paragraph 23 of Article 93 in the Basic Law.
During the deliberations on the issue, senators noted that the adoption of an act of amnesty occasioned to the twenty-second anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan is another bright manifestation of humaneness by our country where human rights and interests constitute the highest value, essence and meaning of democratic, socio-political and socio-economic reforms being undertaken in the nation. The meeting participants adopted a corresponding decision on the issue.
Thus, the Senate resolution envisages indemnity of following categories of convicted persons (taking into account the stipulated restrictions): women, those persons who were under 18 at the time of perpetration, men from the age 60, nationals of foreign countries, as well as a range of other categories.
The upper house of the parliament defined the order of application of its resolution on amnesty in tribute to the twenty-second anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The order establishes the procedure of judiciary consideration of cases and materials with respect to individuals redeemable from criminal liability and punishment in accordance with the amnesty act. At the same time, what is essential in the process of public oversight of the application of amnesty resolution along with provision for transparency of the procedures of its execution is an active participation of senators, deputies of the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Kengashes (Councils) of people’s deputies of regions, of the city of Tashkent, of districts and towns, regional representatives of the Oliy Majlis Authorized Person for Human Rights.
Also envisioned is the implementation of a complex of measures dedicated to the social adaptation and protection of individuals being freed from punishment, provision for their complete registration and employment, placement of single, aid-needy persons into nursing homes and custodial institutions, transfer of under-aged to the supervision of parents, guardianship and trusteeship institutions, direction of them to corresponding education institutions if need be.
Afterward, the senators discussed the bill on the introduction of amendments and addenda to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan due to the adoption of principal dimensions of taxation and budgetary policy for the year 2015. Members of the upper house stressed that the law is to secure the creation of required normative conditions for an effective realization of the concept of taxation and budgetary policy for the year 2015, implementation of some decisions of the President of Uzbekistan, as well as the uniformity of law enforcement practice in the sphere of taxation.
The law introduces amendments and addenda to the laws on Guarantees of Freedom of Entrepreneurship, on the State Pension Provision of Citizens, the Tax Code and the Code on Administrative Liability.
According to senators, the law is directed in general at further lowering the tax burden for corporate bodies and the population, at simplifying the system of taxation, consolidating the income part of local budgets and perfecting the taxation administering. The legislators approved the bill.
When considering a draft law envisaging the introduction of amendments and addenda to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the senators pointed out that the principal provisions of this bill were elaborated in accordance with decrees of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Additional Measures to Further Improve the Investment Climate and Business Environment in the Republic of Uzbekistan” signed 7 April 2014, and that “On Measures to Further Refine Cardinally of the Business Environment and Provide Entrepreneurship with Greater Freedom” inked 18 July 2012, resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Measures to Further Refine the Procedures Related to the Conduct of Entrepreneurship and to the Provision of Public Services” penned 15 April 2014, and that “On Additional Measures to Assist the Development of Civil Society Institutions” signed 12 December 2013.
The law introduces amendments and addenda to a range of legislative acts, including the Nongovernmental Nonprofit Organizations Act, the Guarantees of Entrepreneurship Freedom Act, the Natural Monopolies Act, the State Sanitary Oversight Act, the Licensing of Certain Types of Activities Act, the Bankruptcy Act, the Certification of Products and Services Act, the Tax Code, the Air Code, the Criminal Code, the Civil Procedural Code, the Administrative Liability Code and others.
The senators noted during the deliberations that the amendments being introduced to the legislation are designed to perfect the investment climate and business environment, the organizational-normative foundations in the activities of nongovernmental nonprofit organizations, to promote entrepreneurship, create more favorable conditions for entrepreneurship entities, and raise the effectiveness of civil justice and others. The bill met the approval of senators.
The session participants also discussed other issues within the competence of the Senate of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis.
During the two-day session of the upper house, 10 issues were considered, including 5 bills directed at a gradual and steadfast enhancement of democratic reforms and formation of civil society, the implementation of which is expected to become a potent factor in further uplifting the living standards, stability and prosperity in the country.
Thus, the Senate of Oliy Majlis completed its sixteenth general session.