Senate of Uzbekistan O'zbekcha | Русский | English | Français | Deutsch | Español | العربية | 中文
Change language:
Information on the eleventh plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Information on the 11th Plenary Session of the Senate of Oliy MajlisThe eleventh plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan continued on March 29, 2013 in Tashkent.
Senators started the second day of the plenary session with hearing of the report of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the state and measures to further strengthen the prosecutor's supervision of compliance with the existing legislation to ensure the rights and freedoms. It was noted that reliable protection of the rights and freedoms of human interests has been a top priority of social and state construction, the purpose and the content of socio-economic, social and political reforms in the country, the law-making from the first days of independence.
In accordance with the provisions of the Constitution, which enshrines the primacy of human rights, and the responsibility of government agencies and officials to the society and citizens, an extensive legal framework for the protection of personal, political, economic and social rights and freedoms of citizens has been created in Uzbekistan.
A comprehensive system of organizational and legal mechanisms for the protection of human rights has been formed. National human rights institutions - Parliamentary Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman), National Centre for Human Rights, the "Ijtimoiy Fikr"  centre and others has been established and are functioning today.
Extensive works on strengthening the judiciary, the independence of the court, turning it into an independent public institution, ensuring protection of human rights and freedoms have been carried out. A set of measures to strengthen the judicial pre-trial stage has been adopted. Non-governmental organizations and other civil society institutions are becoming an important factor in protecting democratic values, human rights, freedoms and legitimate interests.
As noted in the report, consistent democratization of the judicial system, the liberalization of criminal law and criminal procedure law has significantly changed the content and form of the activity of the prosecutor's office, strengthened its rights protection functions. The new version of the Law "On Prosecutor's Office", adopted in 2001, identified the supervision of the implementation of laws to ensure the rights and freedoms of citizens as one of the main activities. In accordance with the Presidential Decree of 11 March 2004, a department of protecting the rights and freedoms of citizens, the interests of society and the state and its regional subdivisions were formed in the Prosecutor’s Office.
The introduction of a writ of "habeas corpus", removal of several supervisory powers of lower-level prosecutors during the preliminary investigation, change of several articles of the Criminal Code and other measures allowed prosecutors to focus on the implementation of their most important tasks - supervision over the implementation of laws in the field of protection of the human rights, freedoms and interests.
At the same time, as noted in the report, implementation of a regulatory framework, institutional arrangements in protecting the interests of citizens still do not fully meet the requirements of the day.  There are cases of ignorance of the requirements of laws in of ​​human rights sphere by public officials and government bodies, disregarding appeals, complaints of citizens and abuses in matters affecting economic, social, labor, and other interests of the citizens. Such shortcomings have been identified in the activity of State Architecture and Construction Committee, State Committee of Land resources, geodesy and cadastre, the Ministry of Culture and Sports, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and others.
Prosecution authorities, through their rights protection and advocacy function, as a result of  supervision over the strict and uniform application of laws, including the Law "On citizens' appeals” and other legislative acts in the field of human rights and interests, in 2012 appealed against 1350 acts of state and law enforcement bodies, not complying with legal requirements that affect the legitimate interests of citizens.
On the facts of ignoring the requirements of legislation on the rights of citizens, disregarding the applications of citizens, failure to address the issues raised by them, the officials concerned have been subjected to disciplinary, administrative and financial responsibility on the basis of references and resolutions of the prosecutors, there were facts of criminal cases. In order to raise awareness of the public on the laws protecting human rights, prosecutor’s offices conducted more over 125 000 events in 2012, more than 23 thousand appearances were made in the media.
As noted in the report, the Attorney General is initiating bill to the Oliy Majlis aimed at increasing the responsibility of public officials for violations of the law in protecting human rights.
Speaking during the debate, senators noted the need to radically improve the performance of government agencies to comply with legal requirements in the area of ​​human rights. Unconditional execution of the laws in this area is essential in deepening democratic reforms.
Senators outlined their proposals and recommendations aimed at further improvement of the prosecution’s activities in protecting the rights and freedoms of citizens.
In discussing the report of the Chairman of the State Committee for Nature Protection of Uzbekistan, it was noted that the activities of the Committee in 2012 was aimed at ensuring state control over observance of the legislation in the field of environmental protection and natural resource management, environmental improvement in the country.
According to the program of measures, adopted in order to implement the decision of the Senate on March 24, 2012 "On the report of the chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Nature Protection on the activity of the Committee in 2011", State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Nature Protection carried out 48 events in 12 major areas. Special attention was paid to the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Protection of the Environment of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2008-2012.
In the discussion of the report senators expressed specific suggestions and recommendations for further improvement of the activity of the State Committee for Nature Protection, adoption of additional measures to enhance the monitoring of compliance with laws on environmental and natural resource management, and introduction into practice of clean and resource efficient technologies.
Senators also heard the report of the Minister of Justice about the rule of law in government operations, public authorities in the regions, law enforcement and regulatory authorities in 2012. It was noted that during the past period, the Ministry of Justice of certain work on the rule of law in government authorities, further improvement of their rule-making, increase legal awareness and legal culture in society.
Further senators considered changes to the membership of the Supreme Court and the Supreme Economic Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as other issues related to the competence of the Senate of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the two-day session of the Senate 17 issues, including 7 of laws aimed at gradual and consistent deepening democratic reforms and formation of civil society, was considered. Implementation of the adopted legislative acts will be an important factor in the further improvement of living standards of the population, stability and prosperity in the country.