Vice President of the Republic of India Hamid Ansari
Vice President of the Republic of India Hamid Ansari, who is on a four-day visit to Uzbekistan, met  with the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilgizar Sobirov on 22 May 2013.
During the meetings, the parties noted consistent development of relations between Uzbekistan and India on the basis of friendship and mutual interest, an important legal basis of which are the agreements reached during the meeting of the two presidents. State visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to the Republic of India in May 2011was an important factor in enhancing mutual relations on the level of strategic partnership.
Agreements on trade and economic cooperation, protection and promotion of investments, avoidance of double taxation are signed between Uzbekistan and India.  The two countries  have granted each other the most favoured nation treatment. There are 62 joint ventures with Indian investors operating in our country. 18 Indian firms and companies have opened representative offices in Uzbekistan. They mainly specialize in textile, food processing, pharmaceuticals, tourism, agriculture, trade and services.
During the talks the sides exchanged views on various areas of cooperation between the higher legislative bodies of Uzbekistan and India. It was noted that inter-parliamentary cooperation plays an important role in strengthening of the legal basis of bilateral relations.
“The relationship between the Uzbek and Indian nations is rooted in the ancient past,” said Hamid Ansari.  “I am glad that today the Uzbek-Indian cooperation is developing dynamically in many areas. We support further strengthening of our relationship based on friendship and mutual interest”.
On the same day members of the Indian delegation held talks at the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Vice President of the Republic of India Hamid Ansari visited the Independence Square and laid flowers at the Monument of Independence and Humanism, which is a symbol of freedom, bright future and noble aspirations. The distinguished guest also visited the State Museum of History of Timurids, appreciated the exhibits on the life and work of Amir Temur and his descendants, and visited the Hazrati Imam (Hastimom) memorial complex. (© UzA)