Kengash of Uzbekistan’s Senate Convenes for Session
The Kengash (Council) of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan convened for a session on November 14, 2013.
The meeting was led by the Chairman of the Senate Ilgizar Sobirov.
The Kengash adopted a resolution to hold the thirteenth general session of the Senate of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis on December 12-13 this year in the city of Tashkent.
The Senate’s forthcoming general session agenda is to include deliberations on the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the year 2014 and the Program to Create Jobs and Secure Employment of Population for the year 2014 that envisage the further elevation in the living standards of the population and the consolidation of social security as well as high and sustainable growth rates in the national economy.
A range of bills are due to be introduced into the agenda of the upcoming general session. The laws are directed at the steadfast transformation and liberalization of all spheres in the political and socio-economic life. Among the laws to be discussed are those “On the Approval of the Budget Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, “On the Environmental Scrutiny” and “On Guardianship and Trusteeship” that envision to further systematize and codify the entire budget process, to uplift the effectiveness in the nature protection activities, to perfect the normative mechanisms in the protection of rights and legitimate interests of individuals in need of guardianship and trusteeship. The law “On the Introduction of Amendments and Addenda to Some Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan” as well as a range of other laws are due to be discussed during the session.
Other issues within the powers of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan are to be addressed along with those abovementioned.
The Kengash has established a working group to coordinate the work of committees and the executive apparatus of the Senate in the preparations for the thirteenth general session.