Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.
Meeting at the Senate of the Oliy Majlis
A visiting French parliamentary delegation, headed by Senator André Dulait, chairman of the “France-Central Asia” friendship group in the French Senate, met with the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilgizar Sabirov.
During the talks it was noted that cooperation between Uzbekistan and France has been consistently on the rise in all directions, in particular, in parliamentary sphere.
The parties exchanged views on the issues of interaction between legislative bodies of the two countries at the meeting. As was noted, the parliamentary cooperation plays a main role in strengthening legal basis of bilateral relations.
The works on deepening democratic reforms and development of civil society institutions, undertaken on the guidance of President Islam Karimov, have provided its results. The efforts of Uzbekistan in strengthening peace and stability in the region, solving environmental and transboundary water problems, stabilization of ecological situation in the Aral Sea area have been widely acknowledged.
“France-Central Asia” friendship groups aims at reinforcing mutually beneficial cooperation with the parliaments of the countries of the region.
- Cooperation between our countries has been consistently developing, - said Andre Dulait. – We are interested in enhancing and strengthening partnership with Uzbekistan in all spheres, in particular, in parliamentary sphere, industrial and cultural cooperation, joint development and implementation of prospective projects.
At the same day the French delegation held negotiations at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The parties exchanged views on trade-economic, investment cooperation and international issues.