Получить проигрыватель Adobe Flash Player
In the Senate of Parliament of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The tenth plenary session of the Senate of the Republic of Uzbekistan opens on December 5 in Tashkent.
On December 4 a meeting of of the Senate Kengash (Council) was held, where the head of the working group reported on preparations for the upcoming plenary session.
Senate committee chairpeople briefed on the meetings of the Committees, conclusions  on draft laws as well as decisions on other matters submitted to the tenth plenary session and exchanged views on the organization of its work.
At the Kengash meeting it was noted that the upcoming plenary session of the Senate is expected to consider 20 issues, including 8 laws.
The importance of delibiration and approval of the State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2013, as well as job creation and employment program for 2013 was highlighted during the meeting.
Kengash members underlined the importance of the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, submitted for discussion of the plenary session of the Senate and aimed at the gradual reform and liberalization of all spheres of political, social and economic life, improving governance, as well as  implementation of the Concept of further deepening democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country. Among them - the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On licensing procedures in entrepreneurial activity", "On normative legal acts" in the new edition, "On private banking and financial institutions and guarantees of their activity", "On investigation work", Amendments to the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On elections to Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan" and "On elections to the regional, district and city councils of people's deputies" in connection with the further provision of freedom of choice and the development of the electoral law, Amendments to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan in connection with the adoption of main directions of fiscal and budget policy for 2013, as well as reducing the frequency of tax filing, and a number of other laws.
The meeting also discussed other issues related to the competence of the Kengash of the Senate of Uzbekistan.
On all discussed issues relevant decisions of the Kengash  were adopted.