Home » News and Events » Senate to convene on 26-27 August
13.08.2011 - Senate to convene on 26-27 August
The Kengash (Council) of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan passed a resolution on 12 August on convening the sixth plenary session of the Senate in Tashkent on 26-27 August.
The agenda of the plenary session includes a number of laws, aimed at reforming and liberalizing political and socioeconomic life, as well as formation of the civil society in the country, the Senate press service said.
Among them are the laws on exchange of credit information, on naming geographic objects, on limitation of the distribution and use of alcohol and tobacco products, and amendments to laws on bankruptcy, on licensing various types of activities, and to several legal acts in connection with reduction of checks of the entrepreneurs’ activities.
The upper chamber of the parliament is also expected to approve amendments to the law on railway transport, aimed at increasing security of railway transportation, as well as amendments to legislative acts related to geological survey works.
The law on holding in custody during a criminal case, to be considered at the session, should play an important role in deepening reforms in the judicial sphere and ensuring rule of law and order.
The senators will also consider the laws on ratification of the Agreement between Uzbekistan and Qatar on development of bilateral relations, signed in Doha on 24 November 2010, and on ratification of the Agreement between Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan on creation of the Central Asian regional information and coordination center for fighting illegal drug circulation, psychotropic substances and precursors, signed in Astana on 24 July 2006.
Besides, the Senate will consider the report of the chairman of the Central Bank on the bank’s activity in 2010, as well as introduction of changes in the structure of the Supreme Court and the Higher Economic Court.